PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJoshua · Chapter 12

Joshua 12:6

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Joshua 12:6 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Joshua 12:6 is a verse from the book of Joshua in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Them did Moses the servant of the LORD and the children of Israel smite: and Moses the servant of the LORD gave it for a..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Joshua 12:6 — KJV

Them did Moses the servant of the LORD and the children of Israel smite: and Moses the servant of the LORD gave it for a possession unto the Reubenites, and the Gadites, and the half tribe of Manasseh.

Joshua 12:6 (KJV)

Joshua 12:6 in Context — About the Book of Joshua

Joshua is the book of possessed promises. After Moses' death, Joshua leads Israel across the Jordan, around Jericho's walls, and into the inheritance God swore to Abraham. It is a manual for courage — God's command to be strong and courageous frames the whole conquest.

CouragePossessing promisesGod fights for His peopleObedienceChoosing whom to serve
Explore the full Book of Joshua — all 24 chapters

Cross-References for Joshua 12:6

And the children of Reuben and the children of Gad and the half tribe of Manasseh returned, and departed from the children of Israel out of Shiloh, which is in the land of Canaan, to go unto the country of Gilead, to the land of their possession, whereof they were possessed, according to the word of the LORD by the hand of Moses.

Shares key themes with Joshua 12:6: moses, lord, children

And Moses gave inheritance unto the half tribe of Manasseh: and this was the possession of the half tribe of the children of Manasseh by their families.

Shares key themes with Joshua 12:6: moses, children, gave

But the Levites have no part among you; for the priesthood of the LORD is their inheritance: and Gad, and Reuben, and half the tribe of Manasseh, have received their inheritance beyond Jordan on the east, which Moses the servant of the LORD gave them.

Shares key themes with Joshua 12:6: moses, servant, lord

Even of the children of Israel's half, Moses took one portion of fifty, both of man and of beast, and gave them unto the Levites, which kept the charge of the tabernacle of the LORD; as the LORD commanded Moses.

Shares key themes with Joshua 12:6: moses, lord, children

And Moses gave unto them, even to the children of Gad, and to the children of Reuben, and unto half the tribe of Manasseh the son of Joseph, the kingdom of Sihon king of the Amorites, and the kingdom of Og king of Bashan, the land, with the cities thereof in the coasts, even the cities of the country round about.

Shares key themes with Joshua 12:6: moses, children, gave

Pray Joshua 12:6

Generate a Prayer from Joshua 12:6

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Joshua

Prayer for CouragePrayer for BreakthroughPrayer for StrengthPrayer for FamilyPrayer for New Beginnings

More from Joshua 12

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+12 more
Joshua 12:5Joshua 12:7

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey