PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJob · Chapter 37

Job 37:21

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Job 37:21 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Job 37:21 is a verse from the book of Job in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And now men see not the bright light which is in the clouds: but the wind passeth, and cleanseth them." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Job 37:21 — KJV

And now men see not the bright light which is in the clouds: but the wind passeth, and cleanseth them.

Job 37:21 (KJV)

Job 37:21 in Context — About the Book of Job

Job is the Bible's deepest wrestle with undeserved suffering. A blameless man loses everything, sits in ashes, and refuses easy answers — from his friends or himself. God answers from the whirlwind not with explanations but with Himself, and Job's fortunes are restored double.

SufferingFaith under trialHonest lamentGod's sovereigntyRestoration
Explore the full Book of Job — all 42 chapters

Cross-References for Job 37:21

Because all those men which have seen my glory, and my miracles, which I did in Egypt and in the wilderness, and have tempted me now these ten times, and have not hearkened to my voice;

Shares key themes with Job 37:21: now, men, see

And know ye this day: for I speak not with your children which have not known, and which have not seen the chastisement of the LORD your God, his greatness, his mighty hand, and his stretched out arm,

Shares key themes with Job 37:21: now, men, see

And Eliab his eldest brother heard when he spake unto the men; and Eliab's anger was kindled against David, and he said, Why camest thou down hither? and with whom hast thou left those few sheep in the wilderness? I know thy pride, and the naughtiness of thine heart; for thou art come down that thou mightest see the battle.

Shares key themes with Job 37:21: now, men, see

But Jonathan Saul's son delighted much in David: and Jonathan told David, saying, Saul my father seeketh to kill thee: now therefore, I pray thee, take heed to thyself until the morning, and abide in a secret place, and hide thyself:

Shares key themes with Job 37:21: now, see, light

And Joab said unto the king, Now the LORD thy God add unto the people, how many soever they be, an hundredfold, and that the eyes of my lord the king may see it: but why doth my lord the king delight in this thing?

Shares key themes with Job 37:21: now, see, light

Pray Job 37:21

Generate a Prayer from Job 37:21

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Job

Prayer of JobPrayer for GriefPrayer for PerseverancePrayer to Trust GodPrayer When God Feels Far Away

More from Job 37

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+12 more
Job 37:20Job 37:22

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey