PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJob · Chapter 36

Job 36:15

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Job 36:15 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Job 36:15 is a verse from the book of Job in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "He delivereth the poor in his affliction, and openeth their ears in oppression. poor: or, afflicted" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Job 36:15 — KJV

He delivereth the poor in his affliction, and openeth their ears in oppression. poor: or, afflicted

Job 36:15 (KJV)

Job 36:15 in Context — About the Book of Job

Job is the Bible's deepest wrestle with undeserved suffering. A blameless man loses everything, sits in ashes, and refuses easy answers — from his friends or himself. God answers from the whirlwind not with explanations but with Himself, and Job's fortunes are restored double.

SufferingFaith under trialHonest lamentGod's sovereigntyRestoration
Explore the full Book of Job — all 42 chapters

Cross-References for Job 36:15

And when we cried unto the LORD God of our fathers, the LORD heard our voice, and looked on our affliction, and our labour, and our oppression:

Shares key themes with Job 36:15: affliction, oppression

And Saul's servants spake those words in the ears of David. And David said, Seemeth it to you a light thing to be a king's son in law, seeing that I am a poor man, and lightly esteemed?

Shares key themes with Job 36:15: poor, ears

It may be that the LORD will look on mine affliction, and that the LORD will requite me good for his cursing this day. affliction: or, tears: Heb. eye

Shares key themes with Job 36:15: affliction, ears

For the oppression of the poor, for the sighing of the needy, now will I arise, saith the LORD; I will set him in safety from him that puffeth at him. puffeth...: or, would ensnare him

Shares key themes with Job 36:15: poor, oppression

For he hath not despised nor abhorred the affliction of the afflicted; neither hath he hid his face from him; but when he cried unto him, he heard.

Shares key themes with Job 36:15: affliction, afflicted

Pray Job 36:15

Generate a Prayer from Job 36:15

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Job

Prayer of JobPrayer for GriefPrayer for PerseverancePrayer to Trust GodPrayer When God Feels Far Away

More from Job 36

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+21 more
Job 36:14Job 36:16

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey