Job 32:20
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Job 32:20 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Job 32:20 is a verse from the book of Job in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "I will speak, that I may be refreshed: I will open my lips and answer. be...: Heb. breathe" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Job 32:20 — KJV
“I will speak, that I may be refreshed: I will open my lips and answer. be...: Heb. breathe”
— Job 32:20 (KJV)
Job 32:20 in Context — About the Book of Job
Job is the Bible's deepest wrestle with undeserved suffering. A blameless man loses everything, sits in ashes, and refuses easy answers — from his friends or himself. God answers from the whirlwind not with explanations but with Himself, and Job's fortunes are restored double.
Cross-References for Job 32:20
“And God said, Let the waters bring forth abundantly the moving creature that hath life, and fowl that may fly above the earth in the open firmament of heaven. moving: or, creeping life: Heb. soul fowl...: Heb. let fowl fly open...: Heb. face of the firmament of heaven”
Shares key themes with Job 32:20: may, open, heb
“Thou shalt not follow a multitude to do evil; neither shalt thou speak in a cause to decline after many to wrest judgment: speak: Heb. answer”
Shares key themes with Job 32:20: speak, answer, heb
“And Moses called all Israel, and said unto them, Hear, O Israel, the statutes and judgments which I speak in your ears this day, that ye may learn them, and keep, and do them. keep...: Heb. keep to do them”
Shares key themes with Job 32:20: speak, may, heb
“And Saul answered and said, Am not I a Benjamite, of the smallest of the tribes of Israel? and my family the least of all the families of the tribe of Benjamin? wherefore then speakest thou so to me? so...: Heb. according to this word”
Shares key themes with Job 32:20: speak, answer, heb
“And Samuel said to Saul, Why hast thou disquieted me, to bring me up? And Saul answered, I am sore distressed; for the Philistines make war against me, and God is departed from me, and answereth me no more, neither by prophets, nor by dreams: therefore I have called thee, that thou mayest make known unto me what I shall do. by prophets: Heb. by the hand of prophets”
Shares key themes with Job 32:20: may, answer, heb
Pray Job 32:20
Generate a Prayer from Job 32:20
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse