Job 30:27
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Job 30:27 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Job 30:27 is a verse from the book of Job in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Job 30:27 — KJV
“My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.”
— Job 30:27 (KJV)
Job 30:27 in Context — About the Book of Job
Job is the Bible's deepest wrestle with undeserved suffering. A blameless man loses everything, sits in ashes, and refuses easy answers — from his friends or himself. God answers from the whirlwind not with explanations but with Himself, and Job's fortunes are restored double.
Cross-References for Job 30:27
“For in six days the LORD made heaven and earth, the sea, and all that in them is, and rested the seventh day: wherefore the LORD blessed the sabbath day, and hallowed it.”
Shares key themes with Job 30:27: rested, days
“It is a sign between me and the children of Israel for ever: for in six days the LORD made heaven and earth, and on the seventh day he rested, and was refreshed.”
Shares key themes with Job 30:27: rested, days
“Thou shalt eat no leavened bread with it; seven days shalt thou eat unleavened bread therewith, even the bread of affliction; for thou camest forth out of the land of Egypt in haste: that thou mayest remember the day when thou camest forth out of the land of Egypt all the days of thy life.”
Shares key themes with Job 30:27: days, affliction
“And she vowed a vow, and said, O LORD of hosts, if thou wilt indeed look on the affliction of thine handmaid, and remember me, and not forget thine handmaid, but wilt give unto thine handmaid a man child, then I will give him unto the LORD all the days of his life, and there shall no razor come upon his head. a man...: Heb. seed of men”
Shares key themes with Job 30:27: days, affliction
“And when thy days be fulfilled, and thou shalt sleep with thy fathers, I will set up thy seed after thee, which shall proceed out of thy bowels, and I will establish his kingdom.”
Shares key themes with Job 30:27: bowels, days
Pray Job 30:27
Generate a Prayer from Job 30:27
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse