Job 28:27
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Job 28:27 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Job 28:27 is a verse from the book of Job in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Then did he see it, and declare it; he prepared it, yea, and searched it out. declare...: or, number it" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Job 28:27 — KJV
“Then did he see it, and declare it; he prepared it, yea, and searched it out. declare...: or, number it”
— Job 28:27 (KJV)
Job 28:27 in Context — About the Book of Job
Job is the Bible's deepest wrestle with undeserved suffering. A blameless man loses everything, sits in ashes, and refuses easy answers — from his friends or himself. God answers from the whirlwind not with explanations but with Himself, and Job's fortunes are restored double.
Cross-References for Job 28:27
“And I will make thy seed as the dust of the earth: so that if a man can number the dust of the earth, then shall thy seed also be numbered.”
Shares key themes with Job 28:27: then, see, number
“And they assembled all the congregation together on the first day of the second month, and they declared their pedigrees after their families, by the house of their fathers, according to the number of the names, from twenty years old and upward, by their polls.”
Shares key themes with Job 28:27: declare, yea, number
“After the number of the days in which ye searched the land, even forty days, each day for a year, shall ye bear your iniquities, even forty years, and ye shall know my breach of promise. breach...: or, altering of my purpose”
Shares key themes with Job 28:27: yea, searched, number
“Then said Saul unto the people that were with him, Number now, and see who is gone from us. And when they had numbered, behold, Jonathan and his armourbearer were not there.”
Shares key themes with Job 28:27: then, see, number
“And the prophet came to the king of Israel, and said unto him, Go, strengthen thyself, and mark, and see what thou doest: for at the return of the year the king of Syria will come up against thee.”
Shares key themes with Job 28:27: then, see, yea
Pray Job 28:27
Generate a Prayer from Job 28:27
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse