Jeremiah 52:3
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 52:3 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Jeremiah 52:3 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "For through the anger of the LORD it came to pass in Jerusalem and Judah, till he had cast them out from his presence, t..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Jeremiah 52:3 — KJV
“For through the anger of the LORD it came to pass in Jerusalem and Judah, till he had cast them out from his presence, that Zedekiah rebelled against the king of Babylon.”
— Jeremiah 52:3 (KJV)
Jeremiah 52:3 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah
Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.
Cross-References for Jeremiah 52:3
“For through the anger of the LORD it came to pass in Jerusalem and Judah, until he had cast them out from his presence, that Zedekiah rebelled against the king of Babylon.”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 52:3: through, anger, lord
“And it came to pass the same year, in the beginning of the reign of Zedekiah king of Judah, in the fourth year, and in the fifth month, that Hananiah the son of Azur the prophet, which was of Gibeon, spake unto me in the house of the LORD, in the presence of the priests and of all the people, saying,”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 52:3: lord, came, pass
“In the ninth year of Zedekiah king of Judah, in the tenth month, came Nebuchadrezzar king of Babylon and all his army against Jerusalem, and they besieged it.”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 52:3: came, jerusalem, judah
“And it came to pass in the ninth year of his reign, in the tenth month, in the tenth day of the month, that Nebuchadnezzar king of Babylon came, he, and all his host, against Jerusalem, and pitched against it; and they built forts against it round about.”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 52:3: came, pass, jerusalem
“And it came to pass, that in the fifth year of king Rehoboam Shishak king of Egypt came up against Jerusalem, because they had transgressed against the LORD,”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 52:3: lord, came, pass
Pray Jeremiah 52:3
Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 52:3
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse