PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJeremiah · Chapter 51

Jeremiah 51:26

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 51:26 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Jeremiah 51:26 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And they shall not take of thee a stone for a corner, nor a stone for foundations; but thou shalt be desolate for ever, ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Jeremiah 51:26 — KJV

And they shall not take of thee a stone for a corner, nor a stone for foundations; but thou shalt be desolate for ever, saith the LORD. desolate...: Heb. everlasting desolations

Jeremiah 51:26 (KJV)

Jeremiah 51:26 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah

Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.

God's plans & hopeHonest tearsCalling on GodNew covenantFaithfulness in hard assignments
Explore the full Book of Jeremiah — all 52 chapters

Cross-References for Jeremiah 51:26

Then shalt thou say, O LORD, thou hast spoken against this place, to cut it off, that none shall remain in it, neither man nor beast, but that it shall be desolate for ever. desolate: Heb. desolations

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 51:26: nor, shalt, desolate

Therefore prophesy and say, Thus saith the Lord GOD; Because they have made you desolate, and swallowed you up on every side, that ye might be a possession unto the residue of the heathen, and ye are taken up in the lips of talkers, and are an infamy of the people: Because: Heb. Because for because are...: or, ye are made to come up on the lip of the tongue

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 51:26: take, desolate, ever

Though these three men were in it, as I live, saith the Lord GOD, they shall deliver neither sons nor daughters; they only shall be delivered, but the land shall be desolate. in it: Heb. in the midst of it

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 51:26: nor, desolate, saith

And it shall be, when they say unto thee, Wherefore sighest thou? that thou shalt answer, For the tidings; because it cometh: and every heart shall melt, and all hands shall be feeble, and every spirit shall faint, and all knees shall be weak as water: behold, it cometh, and shall be brought to pass, saith the Lord GOD. shall be weak...: Heb. shall go into water

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 51:26: shalt, ever, saith

I will make thee a terror, and thou shalt be no more: though thou be sought for, yet shalt thou never be found again, saith the Lord GOD. a terror: Heb. terrors

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 51:26: shalt, ever, saith

Pray Jeremiah 51:26

Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 51:26

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Jeremiah

Prayer for HopePrayer for PurposePrayer Based on Jeremiah 29:11Prayer for HealingPrayer for Fear of the Future

More from Jeremiah 51

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+52 more
Jeremiah 51:25Jeremiah 51:27

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey