PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJeremiah · Chapter 22

Jeremiah 22:2

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 22:2 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Jeremiah 22:2 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And say, Hear the word of the LORD, O king of Judah, that sittest upon the throne of David, thou, and thy servants, and ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Jeremiah 22:2 — KJV

And say, Hear the word of the LORD, O king of Judah, that sittest upon the throne of David, thou, and thy servants, and thy people that enter in by these gates:

Jeremiah 22:2 (KJV)

Jeremiah 22:2 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah

Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.

God's plans & hopeHonest tearsCalling on GodNew covenantFaithfulness in hard assignments
Explore the full Book of Jeremiah — all 52 chapters

Cross-References for Jeremiah 22:2

And say unto them, Hear ye the word of the LORD, ye kings of Judah, and all Judah, and all the inhabitants of Jerusalem, that enter in by these gates:

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 22:2: say, hear, word

Stand in the gate of the LORD'S house, and proclaim there this word, and say, Hear the word of the LORD, all ye of Judah, that enter in at these gates to worship the LORD.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 22:2: say, hear, word

For if ye do this thing indeed, then shall there enter in by the gates of this house kings sitting upon the throne of David, riding in chariots and on horses, he, and his servants, and his people. upon...: Heb. for David upon his throne

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 22:2: king, throne, david

And moreover the king's servants came to bless our lord king David, saying, God make the name of Solomon better than thy name, and make his throne greater than thy throne. And the king bowed himself upon the bed.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 22:2: say, lord, king

And Isaiah said unto them, Thus shall ye say to your master, Thus saith the LORD, Be not afraid of the words which thou hast heard, with which the servants of the king of Assyria have blasphemed me.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 22:2: say, hear, word

Pray Jeremiah 22:2

Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 22:2

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Jeremiah

Prayer for HopePrayer for PurposePrayer Based on Jeremiah 29:11Prayer for HealingPrayer for Fear of the Future

More from Jeremiah 22

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+18 more
Jeremiah 22:1Jeremiah 22:3

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey