PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJeremiah · Chapter 19

Jeremiah 19:13

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 19:13 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Jeremiah 19:13 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And the houses of Jerusalem, and the houses of the kings of Judah, shall be defiled as the place of Tophet, because of a..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Jeremiah 19:13 — KJV

And the houses of Jerusalem, and the houses of the kings of Judah, shall be defiled as the place of Tophet, because of all the houses upon whose roofs they have burned incense unto all the host of heaven, and have poured out drink offerings unto other gods.

Jeremiah 19:13 (KJV)

Jeremiah 19:13 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah

Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.

God's plans & hopeHonest tearsCalling on GodNew covenantFaithfulness in hard assignments
Explore the full Book of Jeremiah — all 52 chapters

Cross-References for Jeremiah 19:13

And the Chaldeans, that fight against this city, shall come and set fire on this city, and burn it with the houses, upon whose roofs they have offered incense unto Baal, and poured out drink offerings unto other gods, to provoke me to anger.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 19:13: houses, whose, roofs

And he put down the idolatrous priests, whom the kings of Judah had ordained to burn incense in the high places in the cities of Judah, and in the places round about Jerusalem; them also that burned incense unto Baal, to the sun, and to the moon, and to the planets, and to all the host of heaven. put...: Heb. caused to cease idolatrous...: Heb. Chemarim planets: or, twelve signs or, constellations

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 19:13: jerusalem, kings, judah

Because they have forsaken me, and have estranged this place, and have burned incense in it unto other gods, whom neither they nor their fathers have known, nor the kings of Judah, and have filled this place with the blood of innocents;

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 19:13: kings, judah, place

Because they have forsaken me, and have burned incense unto other gods, that they might provoke me to anger with all the works of their hands; therefore my wrath shall be poured out upon this place, and shall not be quenched.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 19:13: place, because, burned

But we will certainly do whatsoever thing goeth forth out of our own mouth, to burn incense unto the queen of heaven, and to pour out drink offerings unto her, as we have done, we, and our fathers, our kings, and our princes, in the cities of Judah, and in the streets of Jerusalem: for then had we plenty of victuals, and were well, and saw no evil. queen...: or, frame of heaven victuals: Heb. bread

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 19:13: jerusalem, kings, judah

Pray Jeremiah 19:13

Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 19:13

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Jeremiah

Prayer for HopePrayer for PurposePrayer Based on Jeremiah 29:11Prayer for HealingPrayer for Fear of the Future

More from Jeremiah 19

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+3 more
Jeremiah 19:12Jeremiah 19:14

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey