Jeremiah 15:8
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 15:8 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Jeremiah 15:8 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Their widows are increased to me above the sand of the seas: I have brought upon them against the mother of the young me..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Jeremiah 15:8 — KJV
“Their widows are increased to me above the sand of the seas: I have brought upon them against the mother of the young men a spoiler at noonday: I have caused him to fall upon it suddenly, and terrors upon the city. the mother...: or, the mother city a young man spoiling, etc, or, the mother and the young men”
— Jeremiah 15:8 (KJV)
Jeremiah 15:8 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah
Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.
Cross-References for Jeremiah 15:8
“And the men were afraid, because they were brought into Joseph's house; and they said, Because of the money that was returned in our sacks at the first time are we brought in; that he may seek occasion against us, and fall upon us, and take us for bondmen, and our asses. seek...: Heb. roll himself upon us”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 15:8: brought, against, men
“And the young men that were spies went in, and brought out Rahab, and her father, and her mother, and her brethren, and all that she had; and they brought out all her kindred, and left them without the camp of Israel. kindred: Heb. families”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 15:8: brought, mother, young
“And the children of Benjamin went out against the people, and were drawn away from the city; and they began to smite of the people, and kill, as at other times, in the highways, of which one goeth up to the house of God, and the other to Gibeah in the field, about thirty men of Israel. to smite...: Heb. to smite of the people wounded as at, etc the house...: or, Bethel”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 15:8: against, men, city
“And now this blessing which thine handmaid hath brought unto my lord, let it even be given unto the young men that follow my lord. blessing: or, present follow...: Heb. walk at the feet of, etc”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 15:8: brought, young, men
“And the man said unto Joab, Though I should receive a thousand shekels of silver in mine hand, yet would I not put forth mine hand against the king's son: for in our hearing the king charged thee and Abishai and Ittai, saying, Beware that none touch the young man Absalom. receive: Heb. weigh upon mine hand Beware...: Heb. Beware whosoever ye be of, etc”
Shares key themes with Jeremiah 15:8: sand, against, young
Pray Jeremiah 15:8
Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 15:8
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse