PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJeremiah · Chapter 11

Jeremiah 11:4

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Jeremiah 11:4 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Jeremiah 11:4 is a verse from the book of Jeremiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Which I commanded your fathers in the day that I brought them forth out of the land of Egypt, from the iron furnace, say..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Jeremiah 11:4 — KJV

Which I commanded your fathers in the day that I brought them forth out of the land of Egypt, from the iron furnace, saying, Obey my voice, and do them, according to all which I command you: so shall ye be my people, and I will be your God:

Jeremiah 11:4 (KJV)

Jeremiah 11:4 in Context — About the Book of Jeremiah

Jeremiah preached for forty years to a nation that would not listen, weeping as Jerusalem fell. Yet from the rubble come some of Scripture's most hopeful promises: plans to prosper and not harm, a new covenant written on hearts, and a God who invites us to call and see great things.

God's plans & hopeHonest tearsCalling on GodNew covenantFaithfulness in hard assignments
Explore the full Book of Jeremiah — all 52 chapters

Cross-References for Jeremiah 11:4

For I earnestly protested unto your fathers in the day that I brought them up out of the land of Egypt, even unto this day, rising early and protesting, saying, Obey my voice.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 11:4: fathers, day, brought

Thus saith the LORD, the God of Israel; I made a covenant with your fathers in the day that I brought them forth out of the land of Egypt, out of the house of bondmen, saying,

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 11:4: fathers, day, brought

But the LORD hath taken you, and brought you forth out of the iron furnace, even out of Egypt, to be unto him a people of inheritance, as ye are this day.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 11:4: day, brought, forth

And remember that thou wast a servant in the land of Egypt, and that the LORD thy God brought thee out thence through a mighty hand and by a stretched out arm: therefore the LORD thy God commanded thee to keep the sabbath day.

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 11:4: commanded, day, brought

And now, O Lord our God, that hast brought thy people forth out of the land of Egypt with a mighty hand, and hast gotten thee renown, as at this day; we have sinned, we have done wickedly. gotten...: Heb. made thee a name

Shares key themes with Jeremiah 11:4: day, brought, forth

Pray Jeremiah 11:4

Generate a Prayer from Jeremiah 11:4

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Jeremiah

Prayer for HopePrayer for PurposePrayer Based on Jeremiah 29:11Prayer for HealingPrayer for Fear of the Future

More from Jeremiah 11

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+11 more
Jeremiah 11:3Jeremiah 11:5

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey