Isaiah 57:12
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 57:12 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Isaiah 57:12 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "I will declare thy righteousness, and thy works; for they shall not profit thee." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Isaiah 57:12 — KJV
“I will declare thy righteousness, and thy works; for they shall not profit thee.”
— Isaiah 57:12 (KJV)
Isaiah 57:12 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah
Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.
Cross-References for Isaiah 57:12
“Declare his glory among the heathen; his marvellous works among all nations.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 57:12: declare, works
“Thy wickedness may hurt a man as thou art; and thy righteousness may profit the son of man.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 57:12: righteousness, profit
“They shall come, and shall declare his righteousness unto a people that shall be born, that he hath done this.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 57:12: declare, righteousness
“What profit is there in my blood, when I go down to the pit? Shall the dust praise thee? shall it declare thy truth?”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 57:12: declare, profit
“Many, O LORD my God, are thy wonderful works which thou hast done, and thy thoughts which are to us-ward: they cannot be reckoned up in order unto thee: if I would declare and speak of them, they are more than can be numbered. they cannot...: or, none can order them unto thee”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 57:12: declare, works
Pray Isaiah 57:12
Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 57:12
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse