PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentIsaiah · Chapter 49

Isaiah 49:10

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 49:10 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Isaiah 49:10 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "They shall not hunger nor thirst; neither shall the heat nor sun smite them: for he that hath mercy on them shall lead t..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Isaiah 49:10 — KJV

They shall not hunger nor thirst; neither shall the heat nor sun smite them: for he that hath mercy on them shall lead them, even by the springs of water shall he guide them.

Isaiah 49:10 (KJV)

Isaiah 49:10 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah

Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.

God's holinessMessianic prophecyComfortRenewed strengthHealing by His wounds
Explore the full Book of Isaiah — all 66 chapters

Cross-References for Isaiah 49:10

They shall hunger no more, neither thirst any more; neither shall the sun light on them, nor any heat.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 49:10: hunger, nor, thirst

When I was gone up into the mount to receive the tables of stone, even the tables of the covenant which the LORD made with you, then I abode in the mount forty days and forty nights, I neither did eat bread nor drink water:

Shares key themes with Isaiah 49:10: nor, neither, even

And afterward, saith the LORD, I will deliver Zedekiah king of Judah, and his servants, and the people, and such as are left in this city from the pestilence, from the sword, and from the famine, into the hand of Nebuchadrezzar king of Babylon, and into the hand of their enemies, and into the hand of those that seek their life: and he shall smite them with the edge of the sword; he shall not spare them, neither have pity, nor have mercy.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 49:10: nor, neither, smite

Be thou ashamed, O Zidon: for the sea hath spoken, even the strength of the sea, saying, I travail not, nor bring forth children, neither do I nourish up young men, nor bring up virgins.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 49:10: nor, neither, hath

For these two years hath the famine been in the land: and yet there are five years, in the which there shall neither be earing nor harvest.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 49:10: nor, neither, hath

Pray Isaiah 49:10

Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 49:10

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Isaiah

Prayer for HealingPrayer for StrengthPrayer for HopePrayer for ComfortPrayer Based on Isaiah 40:31

More from Isaiah 49

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+14 more
Isaiah 49:9Isaiah 49:11

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey