Isaiah 34:13
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 34:13 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Isaiah 34:13 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And thorns shall come up in her palaces, nettles and brambles in the fortresses thereof: and it shall be an habitation o..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Isaiah 34:13 — KJV
“And thorns shall come up in her palaces, nettles and brambles in the fortresses thereof: and it shall be an habitation of dragons, and a court for owls. owls: or, ostriches: Heb. daughters of the owl”
— Isaiah 34:13 (KJV)
Isaiah 34:13 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah
Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.
Cross-References for Isaiah 34:13
“The beast of the field shall honour me, the dragons and the owls: because I give waters in the wilderness, and rivers in the desert, to give drink to my people, my chosen. owls: or, ostriches: Heb. daughters of the owl”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 34:13: dragons, owls, ostriches
“Therefore I will wail and howl, I will go stripped and naked: I will make a wailing like the dragons, and mourning as the owls. owls: Heb. daughters of the owl”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 34:13: dragons, owls, heb
“But wild beasts of the desert shall lie there; and their houses shall be full of doleful creatures; and owls shall dwell there, and satyrs shall dance there. wild...: Heb. Ziim doleful...: Heb. Ochim owls: or, ostriches: Heb. daughters of the owl”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 34:13: owls, ostriches, heb
“And their possessions and habitations were, Bethel and the towns thereof, and eastward Naaran, and westward Gezer, with the towns thereof; Shechem also and the towns thereof, unto Gaza and the towns thereof: towns: Heb. daughters unto Gaza: or, Adassa”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 34:13: thereof, habitation, heb
“I am a brother to dragons, and a companion to owls. owls: or, ostriches”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 34:13: dragons, owls, ostriches
Pray Isaiah 34:13
Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 34:13
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse