PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentIsaiah · Chapter 33

Isaiah 33:9

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 33:9 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Isaiah 33:9 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "The earth mourneth and languisheth: Lebanon is ashamed and hewn down: Sharon is like a wilderness; and Bashan and Carmel..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Isaiah 33:9 — KJV

The earth mourneth and languisheth: Lebanon is ashamed and hewn down: Sharon is like a wilderness; and Bashan and Carmel shake off their fruits. hewn...: or, withered away

Isaiah 33:9 (KJV)

Isaiah 33:9 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah

Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.

God's holinessMessianic prophecyComfortRenewed strengthHealing by His wounds
Explore the full Book of Isaiah — all 66 chapters

Cross-References for Isaiah 33:9

There shall be an handful of corn in the earth upon the top of the mountains; the fruit thereof shall shake like Lebanon: and they of the city shall flourish like grass of the earth.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 33:9: earth, lebanon, like

I made the nations to shake at the sound of his fall, when I cast him down to hell with them that descend into the pit: and all the trees of Eden, the choice and best of Lebanon, all that drink water, shall be comforted in the nether parts of the earth.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 33:9: earth, lebanon, down

He cried aloud, and said thus, Hew down the tree, and cut off his branches, shake off his leaves, and scatter his fruit: let the beasts get away from under it, and the fowls from his branches: aloud: Chaldee, with might

Shares key themes with Isaiah 33:9: down, shake, off

He rebuketh the sea, and maketh it dry, and drieth up all the rivers: Bashan languisheth, and Carmel, and the flower of Lebanon languisheth.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 33:9: languisheth, lebanon, bashan

The earth mourneth and fadeth away, the world languisheth and fadeth away, the haughty people of the earth do languish. the haughty...: Heb. the height of the people

Shares key themes with Isaiah 33:9: earth, mourneth, languisheth

Pray Isaiah 33:9

Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 33:9

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Isaiah

Prayer for HealingPrayer for StrengthPrayer for HopePrayer for ComfortPrayer Based on Isaiah 40:31

More from Isaiah 33

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+12 more
Isaiah 33:8Isaiah 33:10

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey