PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentIsaiah · Chapter 30

Isaiah 30:13

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 30:13 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Isaiah 30:13 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Therefore this iniquity shall be to you as a breach ready to fall, swelling out in a high wall, whose breaking cometh su..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Isaiah 30:13 — KJV

Therefore this iniquity shall be to you as a breach ready to fall, swelling out in a high wall, whose breaking cometh suddenly at an instant.

Isaiah 30:13 (KJV)

Isaiah 30:13 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah

Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.

God's holinessMessianic prophecyComfortRenewed strengthHealing by His wounds
Explore the full Book of Isaiah — all 66 chapters

Cross-References for Isaiah 30:13

So they came up to Baalperazim; and David smote them there. Then David said, God hath broken in upon mine enemies by mine hand like the breaking forth of waters: therefore they called the name of that place Baalperazim. Baalperazim: that is, A place of breaches

Shares key themes with Isaiah 30:13: therefore, breach, breaking

Therefore set I in the lower places behind the wall, and on the higher places, I even set the people after their families with their swords, their spears, and their bows. in the...: Heb. from the lower parts of the place, etc

Shares key themes with Isaiah 30:13: therefore, high, wall

Therefore speak unto them, and say unto them, Thus saith the Lord GOD; Every man of the house of Israel that setteth up his idols in his heart, and putteth the stumblingblock of his iniquity before his face, and cometh to the prophet; I the LORD will answer him that cometh according to the multitude of his idols;

Shares key themes with Isaiah 30:13: therefore, iniquity, cometh

Because they ministered unto them before their idols, and caused the house of Israel to fall into iniquity; therefore have I lifted up mine hand against them, saith the Lord GOD, and they shall bear their iniquity. caused...: Heb. were for a stumblingblock of iniquity unto, etc

Shares key themes with Isaiah 30:13: therefore, iniquity, fall

Know therefore and understand, that from the going forth of the commandment to restore and to build Jerusalem unto the Messiah the Prince shall be seven weeks, and threescore and two weeks: the street shall be built again, and the wall, even in troublous times. be built...: Heb. return and be built wall: or, breach, or, ditch troublous: Heb. strait of

Shares key themes with Isaiah 30:13: therefore, breach, wall

Pray Isaiah 30:13

Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 30:13

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Isaiah

Prayer for HealingPrayer for StrengthPrayer for HopePrayer for ComfortPrayer Based on Isaiah 40:31

More from Isaiah 30

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+21 more
Isaiah 30:12Isaiah 30:14

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey