PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentIsaiah · Chapter 13

Isaiah 13:8

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 13:8 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Isaiah 13:8 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And they shall be afraid: pangs and sorrows shall take hold of them; they shall be in pain as a woman that travaileth: t..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Isaiah 13:8 — KJV

And they shall be afraid: pangs and sorrows shall take hold of them; they shall be in pain as a woman that travaileth: they shall be amazed one at another; their faces shall be as flames. be amazed: Heb. wonder one...: Heb. every man at his neighbour flames: Heb. faces of the flames

Isaiah 13:8 (KJV)

Isaiah 13:8 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah

Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.

God's holinessMessianic prophecyComfortRenewed strengthHealing by His wounds
Explore the full Book of Isaiah — all 66 chapters

Cross-References for Isaiah 13:8

Therefore are my loins filled with pain: pangs have taken hold upon me, as the pangs of a woman that travaileth: I was bowed down at the hearing of it; I was dismayed at the seeing of it.

Shares key themes with Isaiah 13:8: pangs, take, hold

And it came to pass, when all that knew him beforetime saw that, behold, he prophesied among the prophets, then the people said one to another, What is this that is come unto the son of Kish? Is Saul also among the prophets? one...: Heb. a man to his neighbour

Shares key themes with Isaiah 13:8: hold, one, another

Therefore thus saith the LORD; Ye have not hearkened unto me, in proclaiming liberty, every one to his brother, and every man to his neighbour: behold, I proclaim a liberty for you, saith the LORD, to the sword, to the pestilence, and to the famine; and I will make you to be removed into all the kingdoms of the earth. to be...: Heb. for a removing

Shares key themes with Isaiah 13:8: hold, one, heb

Then said I, I will not feed you: that that dieth, let it die; and that that is to be cut off, let it be cut off; and let the rest eat every one the flesh of another. another: Heb. his fellow, or, neighbour

Shares key themes with Isaiah 13:8: one, another, heb

Behold, I will corrupt your seed, and spread dung upon your faces, even the dung of your solemn feasts; and one shall take you away with it. corrupt: or, reprove spread: Heb. scatter one...: or, it shall take you away to it

Shares key themes with Isaiah 13:8: take, hold, one

Pray Isaiah 13:8

Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 13:8

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Isaiah

Prayer for HealingPrayer for StrengthPrayer for HopePrayer for ComfortPrayer Based on Isaiah 40:31

More from Isaiah 13

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+10 more
Isaiah 13:7Isaiah 13:9

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey