Isaiah 12:4
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 12:4 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Isaiah 12:4 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And in that day shall ye say, Praise the LORD, call upon his name, declare his doings among the people, make mention tha..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Isaiah 12:4 — KJV
“And in that day shall ye say, Praise the LORD, call upon his name, declare his doings among the people, make mention that his name is exalted. call...: or, proclaim”
— Isaiah 12:4 (KJV)
Isaiah 12:4 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah
Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.
Cross-References for Isaiah 12:4
“Give thanks unto the LORD, call upon his name, make known his deeds among the people.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 12:4: lord, call, name
“Sing praises to the LORD, which dwelleth in Zion: declare among the people his doings.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 12:4: praise, lord, declare
“O give thanks unto the LORD; call upon his name: make known his deeds among the people.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 12:4: lord, call, name
“At that time will I bring you again, even in the time that I gather you: for I will make you a name and a praise among all people of the earth, when I turn back your captivity before your eyes, saith the LORD.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 12:4: praise, lord, name
“And he called the name of the place Massah, and Meribah, because of the chiding of the children of Israel, and because they tempted the LORD, saying, Is the LORD among us, or not? Massah: that is, Temptation Meribah: that is, Chiding, or, Strife”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 12:4: say, lord, call
Pray Isaiah 12:4
Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 12:4
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse