Isaiah 10:9
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Isaiah 10:9 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Isaiah 10:9 is a verse from the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Is not Calno as Carchemish? is not Hamath as Arpad? is not Samaria as Damascus?" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Isaiah 10:9 — KJV
“Is not Calno as Carchemish? is not Hamath as Arpad? is not Samaria as Damascus?”
— Isaiah 10:9 (KJV)
Isaiah 10:9 in Context — About the Book of Isaiah
Isaiah is the prince of prophets — soaring visions of God's holiness, searing warnings, and the Old Testament's clearest portraits of the coming Messiah: born of a virgin, wounded for our transgressions, a man of sorrows. Comfort and strength for the weary run through every chapter.
Cross-References for Isaiah 10:9
“Where are the gods of Hamath, and of Arpad? where are the gods of Sepharvaim, Hena, and Ivah? have they delivered Samaria out of mine hand?”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 10:9: hamath, arpad, samaria
“Concerning Damascus. Hamath is confounded, and Arpad: for they have heard evil tidings: they are fainthearted; there is sorrow on the sea; it cannot be quiet. fainthearted: Heb. melted on...: or, as on the sea”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 10:9: hamath, arpad, damascus
“And Benhadad said unto him, The cities, which my father took from thy father, I will restore; and thou shalt make streets for thee in Damascus, as my father made in Samaria. Then said Ahab, I will send thee away with this covenant. So he made a covenant with him, and sent him away. streets: or, market places”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 10:9: samaria, damascus
“Now the rest of the acts of Jeroboam, and all that he did, and his might, how he warred, and how he recovered Damascus, and Hamath, which belonged to Judah, for Israel, are they not written in the book of the chronicles of the kings of Israel?”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 10:9: hamath, damascus
“And the king of Assyria brought men from Babylon, and from Cuthah, and from Ava, and from Hamath, and from Sepharvaim, and placed them in the cities of Samaria instead of the children of Israel: and they possessed Samaria, and dwelt in the cities thereof.”
Shares key themes with Isaiah 10:9: hamath, samaria
Pray Isaiah 10:9
Generate a Prayer from Isaiah 10:9
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse