Genesis 47:2
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 47:2 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Genesis 47:2 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And he took some of his brethren, even five men, and presented them unto Pharaoh." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Genesis 47:2 — KJV
“And he took some of his brethren, even five men, and presented them unto Pharaoh.”
— Genesis 47:2 (KJV)
Genesis 47:2 in Context — About the Book of Genesis
Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.
Cross-References for Genesis 47:2
“And some of them, even of the sons of Simeon, five hundred men, went to mount Seir, having for their captains Pelatiah, and Neariah, and Rephaiah, and Uzziel, the sons of Ishi.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 47:2: some, even, five
“But the Egyptians pursued after them, all the horses and chariots of Pharaoh, and his horsemen, and his army, and overtook them encamping by the sea, beside Pihahiroth, before Baalzephon.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 47:2: took, men, pharaoh
“And the Egyptians pursued, and went in after them to the midst of the sea, even all Pharaoh's horses, his chariots, and his horsemen.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 47:2: even, men, pharaoh
“And the booty, being the rest of the prey which the men of war had caught, was six hundred thousand and seventy thousand and five thousand sheep,”
Shares key themes with Genesis 47:2: even, five, men
“Your wives, your little ones, and your cattle, shall remain in the land which Moses gave you on this side Jordan; but ye shall pass before your brethren armed, all the mighty men of valour, and help them; armed: Heb. marshalled by five”
Shares key themes with Genesis 47:2: brethren, five, men
Pray Genesis 47:2
Generate a Prayer from Genesis 47:2
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse