PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentGenesis · Chapter 37

Genesis 37:30

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 37:30 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Genesis 37:30 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And he returned unto his brethren, and said, The child is not; and I, whither shall I go?" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Genesis 37:30 — KJV

And he returned unto his brethren, and said, The child is not; and I, whither shall I go?

Genesis 37:30 (KJV)

Genesis 37:30 in Context — About the Book of Genesis

Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.

CreationCovenantFaith & obedienceGod's promisesNew beginnings
Explore the full Book of Genesis — all 50 chapters

Cross-References for Genesis 37:30

Thus saith the LORD, Ye shall not go up, nor fight against your brethren the children of Israel: return every man to his house; for this thing is from me. They hearkened therefore to the word of the LORD, and returned to depart, according to the word of the LORD.

Shares key themes with Genesis 37:30: returned, brethren, child

And Moses went and returned to Jethro his father in law, and said unto him, Let me go, I pray thee, and return unto my brethren which are in Egypt, and see whether they be yet alive. And Jethro said to Moses, Go in peace. Jethro: Heb. Jether

Shares key themes with Genesis 37:30: returned, brethren

But if the priest's daughter be a widow, or divorced, and have no child, and is returned unto her father's house, as in her youth, she shall eat of her father's meat: but there shall no stranger eat thereof.

Shares key themes with Genesis 37:30: returned, child

And ye shall take them as an inheritance for your children after you, to inherit them for a possession; they shall be your bondmen for ever: but over your brethren the children of Israel, ye shall not rule one over another with rigour. they...: Heb. ye shall serve yourselves with them

Shares key themes with Genesis 37:30: brethren, child

And the mixt multitude that was among them fell a lusting: and the children of Israel also wept again, and said, Who shall give us flesh to eat? fell...: Heb. lusted a lust wept...: Heb. returned and wept

Shares key themes with Genesis 37:30: returned, child

Pray Genesis 37:30

Generate a Prayer from Genesis 37:30

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Genesis

Prayer for New BeginningsPrayer for FamilyPrayer for BlessingsPrayer for PurposePrayer to Trust God

More from Genesis 37

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+24 more
Genesis 37:29Genesis 37:31

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey