Genesis 27:30
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 27:30 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Genesis 27:30 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And it came to pass, as soon as Isaac had made an end of blessing Jacob, and Jacob was yet scarce gone out from the pres..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Genesis 27:30 — KJV
“And it came to pass, as soon as Isaac had made an end of blessing Jacob, and Jacob was yet scarce gone out from the presence of Isaac his father, that Esau his brother came in from his hunting.”
— Genesis 27:30 (KJV)
Genesis 27:30 in Context — About the Book of Genesis
Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.
Cross-References for Genesis 27:30
“And it came to pass, that as soon as he had made an end of offering the burnt offering, behold, Samuel came; and Saul went out to meet him, that he might salute him. salute: Heb. bless”
Shares key themes with Genesis 27:30: came, pass, soon
“And it came to pass, as soon as he had made an end of speaking, that, behold, the king's sons came, and lifted up their voice and wept: and the king also and all his servants wept very sore. very...: Heb. with a great weeping greatly”
Shares key themes with Genesis 27:30: came, pass, soon
“And it came to pass, as soon as he had made an end of offering the burnt offering, that Jehu said to the guard and to the captains, Go in, and slay them; let none come forth. And they smote them with the edge of the sword; and the guard and the captains cast them out, and went to the city of the house of Baal. the edge: Heb. the mouth”
Shares key themes with Genesis 27:30: came, pass, soon
“And the LORD was gracious unto them, and had compassion on them, and had respect unto them, because of his covenant with Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob, and would not destroy them, neither cast he them from his presence as yet. presence: Heb. face”
Shares key themes with Genesis 27:30: pass, isaac, jacob
“And it came to pass, that in process of time, after the end of two years, his bowels fell out by reason of his sickness: so he died of sore diseases. And his people made no burning for him, like the burning of his fathers.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 27:30: came, pass, made
Pray Genesis 27:30
Generate a Prayer from Genesis 27:30
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse