PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentGenesis · Chapter 20

Genesis 20:11

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 20:11 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Genesis 20:11 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And Abraham said, Because I thought, Surely the fear of God is not in this place; and they will slay me for my wife's sa..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Genesis 20:11 — KJV

And Abraham said, Because I thought, Surely the fear of God is not in this place; and they will slay me for my wife's sake.

Genesis 20:11 (KJV)

Genesis 20:11 in Context — About the Book of Genesis

Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.

CreationCovenantFaith & obedienceGod's promisesNew beginnings
Explore the full Book of Genesis — all 50 chapters

Cross-References for Genesis 20:11

Seven days shalt thou keep a solemn feast unto the LORD thy God in the place which the LORD shall choose: because the LORD thy God shall bless thee in all thine increase, and in all the works of thine hands, therefore thou shalt surely rejoice.

Shares key themes with Genesis 20:11: because, surely, god

And Manoah said unto his wife, We shall surely die, because we have seen God.

Shares key themes with Genesis 20:11: because, surely, god

But Naaman was wroth, and went away, and said, Behold, I thought, He will surely come out to me, and stand, and call on the name of the LORD his God, and strike his hand over the place, and recover the leper. I thought: Heb. I said I thought...: or, I said with myself, He will surely come out, etc: Heb. I said strike: Heb. move up and down

Shares key themes with Genesis 20:11: thought, surely, god

Wherefore they spake to the king of Assyria, saying, The nations which thou hast removed, and placed in the cities of Samaria, know not the manner of the God of the land: therefore he hath sent lions among them, and, behold, they slay them, because they know not the manner of the God of the land.

Shares key themes with Genesis 20:11: because, god, place

Because they have forsaken me, and have burned incense unto other gods, that they might provoke me to anger with all the works of their hands; therefore my wrath shall be kindled against this place, and shall not be quenched.

Shares key themes with Genesis 20:11: because, god, place

Pray Genesis 20:11

Generate a Prayer from Genesis 20:11

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Genesis

Prayer for New BeginningsPrayer for FamilyPrayer for BlessingsPrayer for PurposePrayer to Trust God

More from Genesis 20

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+6 more
Genesis 20:10Genesis 20:12

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey