Genesis 17:19
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 17:19 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Genesis 17:19 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And God said, Sarah thy wife shall bear thee a son indeed; and thou shalt call his name Isaac: and I will establish my c..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Genesis 17:19 — KJV
“And God said, Sarah thy wife shall bear thee a son indeed; and thou shalt call his name Isaac: and I will establish my covenant with him for an everlasting covenant, and with his seed after him.”
— Genesis 17:19 (KJV)
Genesis 17:19 in Context — About the Book of Genesis
Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.
Cross-References for Genesis 17:19
“But the angel said unto him, Fear not, Zacharias: for thy prayer is heard; and thy wife Elisabeth shall bear thee a son, and thou shalt call his name John.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 17:19: wife, bear, son
“And Adam knew his wife again; and she bare a son, and called his name Seth: For God, said she, hath appointed me another seed instead of Abel, whom Cain slew. Seth: Heb. Sheth: that is Appointed, or, Put”
Shares key themes with Genesis 17:19: god, wife, son
“And the angel of the LORD said unto her, Behold, thou art with child, and shalt bear a son, and shalt call his name Ishmael; because the LORD hath heard thy affliction. Ishmael: that is, God shall hear”
Shares key themes with Genesis 17:19: god, bear, son
“And I will establish my covenant between me and thee and thy seed after thee in their generations for an everlasting covenant, to be a God unto thee, and to thy seed after thee.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 17:19: god, establish, covenant
“And God said unto Abraham, As for Sarai thy wife, thou shalt not call her name Sarai, but Sarah shall her name be. Sarah: that is Princess”
Shares key themes with Genesis 17:19: god, sarah, wife
Pray Genesis 17:19
Generate a Prayer from Genesis 17:19
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse