Genesis 13:14
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 13:14 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Genesis 13:14 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And the LORD said unto Abram, after that Lot was separated from him, Lift up now thine eyes, and look from the place whe..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Genesis 13:14 — KJV
“And the LORD said unto Abram, after that Lot was separated from him, Lift up now thine eyes, and look from the place where thou art northward, and southward, and eastward, and westward:”
— Genesis 13:14 (KJV)
Genesis 13:14 in Context — About the Book of Genesis
Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.
Cross-References for Genesis 13:14
“Get thee up into the top of Pisgah, and lift up thine eyes westward, and northward, and southward, and eastward, and behold it with thine eyes: for thou shalt not go over this Jordan. Pisgah: or, the hill”
Shares key themes with Genesis 13:14: lift, thine, eyes
“And it shall be unto you for a fringe, that ye may look upon it, and remember all the commandments of the LORD, and do them; and that ye seek not after your own heart and your own eyes, after which ye use to go a whoring:”
Shares key themes with Genesis 13:14: lord, after, eyes
“And lest thou lift up thine eyes unto heaven, and when thou seest the sun, and the moon, and the stars, even all the host of heaven, shouldest be driven to worship them, and serve them, which the LORD thy God hath divided unto all nations under the whole heaven. divided: or, imparted”
Shares key themes with Genesis 13:14: lord, lift, thine
“The great temptations which thine eyes saw, and the signs, and the wonders, and the mighty hand, and the stretched out arm, whereby the LORD thy God brought thee out: so shall the LORD thy God do unto all the people of whom thou art afraid.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 13:14: lord, thine, eyes
“Because thine heart was tender, and thou hast humbled thyself before the LORD, when thou heardest what I spake against this place, and against the inhabitants thereof, that they should become a desolation and a curse, and hast rent thy clothes, and wept before me; I also have heard thee, saith the LORD.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 13:14: lord, lot, thine
Pray Genesis 13:14
Generate a Prayer from Genesis 13:14
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse