Genesis 10:18
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 10:18 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Genesis 10:18 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And the Arvadite, and the Zemarite, and the Hamathite: and afterward were the families of the Canaanites spread abroad." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Genesis 10:18 — KJV
“And the Arvadite, and the Zemarite, and the Hamathite: and afterward were the families of the Canaanites spread abroad.”
— Genesis 10:18 (KJV)
Genesis 10:18 in Context — About the Book of Genesis
Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.
Cross-References for Genesis 10:18
“And the Arvadite, and the Zemarite, and the Hamathite.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 10:18: arvadite, zemarite, hamathite
“And thy seed shall be as the dust of the earth, and thou shalt spread abroad to the west, and to the east, and to the north, and to the south: and in thee and in thy seed shall all the families of the earth be blessed. spread...: Heb. break forth”
Shares key themes with Genesis 10:18: families, spread, abroad
“And Moses said unto him, As soon as I am gone out of the city, I will spread abroad my hands unto the LORD; and the thunder shall cease, neither shall there be any more hail; that thou mayest know how that the earth is the LORD'S.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 10:18: spread, abroad
“And Moses went out of the city from Pharaoh, and spread abroad his hands unto the LORD: and the thunders and hail ceased, and the rain was not poured upon the earth.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 10:18: spread, abroad
“And he spread abroad the tent over the tabernacle, and put the covering of the tent above upon it; as the LORD commanded Moses.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 10:18: spread, abroad
Pray Genesis 10:18
Generate a Prayer from Genesis 10:18
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse