Ezekiel 44:17
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Ezekiel 44:17 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Ezekiel 44:17 is a verse from the book of Ezekiel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And it shall come to pass, that when they enter in at the gates of the inner court, they shall be clothed with linen gar..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Ezekiel 44:17 — KJV
“And it shall come to pass, that when they enter in at the gates of the inner court, they shall be clothed with linen garments; and no wool shall come upon them, whiles they minister in the gates of the inner court, and within.”
— Ezekiel 44:17 (KJV)
Ezekiel 44:17 in Context — About the Book of Ezekiel
Ezekiel saw heaven opened from a refugee camp in Babylon — wheels of fire, a valley of dry bones rattling to life, and a river flowing from God's temple that heals everything it touches. His message: God's glory departs from sin but returns with resurrection power and a brand-new heart.
Cross-References for Ezekiel 44:17
“When the priests enter therein, then shall they not go out of the holy place into the utter court, but there they shall lay their garments wherein they minister; for they are holy; and shall put on other garments, and shall approach to those things which are for the people.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 44:17: enter, court, garments
“And it came to pass, when he was come near to enter into Egypt, that he said unto Sarai his wife, Behold now, I know that thou art a fair woman to look upon:”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 44:17: come, pass, enter
“And Aaron shall come into the tabernacle of the congregation, and shall put off the linen garments, which he put on when he went into the holy place, and shall leave them there:”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 44:17: come, linen, garments
“And the priest, whom he shall anoint, and whom he shall consecrate to minister in the priest's office in his father's stead, shall make the atonement, and shall put on the linen clothes, even the holy garments: consecrate: Heb. fill his hand”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 44:17: linen, garments, minister
“Ye shall keep my statutes. Thou shalt not let thy cattle gender with a diverse kind: thou shalt not sow thy field with mingled seed: neither shall a garment mingled of linen and woollen come upon thee.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 44:17: come, linen, wool
Pray Ezekiel 44:17
Generate a Prayer from Ezekiel 44:17
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse