Ezekiel 36:2
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Ezekiel 36:2 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Ezekiel 36:2 is a verse from the book of Ezekiel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Thus saith the Lord GOD; Because the enemy hath said against you, Aha, even the ancient high places are ours in possessi..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Ezekiel 36:2 — KJV
“Thus saith the Lord GOD; Because the enemy hath said against you, Aha, even the ancient high places are ours in possession:”
— Ezekiel 36:2 (KJV)
Ezekiel 36:2 in Context — About the Book of Ezekiel
Ezekiel saw heaven opened from a refugee camp in Babylon — wheels of fire, a valley of dry bones rattling to life, and a river flowing from God's temple that heals everything it touches. His message: God's glory departs from sin but returns with resurrection power and a brand-new heart.
Cross-References for Ezekiel 36:2
“Thus saith the Lord GOD; Because that Edom hath dealt against the house of Judah by taking vengeance, and hath greatly offended, and revenged himself upon them; by...: Heb. by revenging revengement”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 36:2: thus, saith, lord
“And say, Ye mountains of Israel, hear the word of the Lord GOD; Thus saith the Lord GOD to the mountains, and to the hills, to the rivers, and to the valleys; Behold, I, even I, will bring a sword upon you, and I will destroy your high places.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 36:2: thus, saith, lord
“And say unto the Ammonites, Hear the word of the Lord GOD; Thus saith the Lord GOD; Because thou saidst, Aha, against my sanctuary, when it was profaned; and against the land of Israel, when it was desolate; and against the house of Judah, when they went into captivity;”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 36:2: thus, saith, lord
“For Moses had said, Consecrate yourselves to day to the LORD, even every man upon his son, and upon his brother; that he may bestow upon you a blessing this day. For Moses...: or, And Moses said, Consecrate yourselves to day to the LORD, because every man hath been against his brother, etc Consecrate...: Heb. Fill your hands”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 36:2: lord, because, hath
“Up, sanctify the people, and say, Sanctify yourselves against to morrow: for thus saith the LORD God of Israel, There is an accursed thing in the midst of thee, O Israel: thou canst not stand before thine enemies, until ye take away the accursed thing from among you.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 36:2: thus, saith, lord
Pray Ezekiel 36:2
Generate a Prayer from Ezekiel 36:2
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse