Ezekiel 30:18
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Ezekiel 30:18 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Ezekiel 30:18 is a verse from the book of Ezekiel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "At Tehaphnehes also the day shall be darkened, when I shall break there the yokes of Egypt: and the pomp of her strength..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Ezekiel 30:18 — KJV
“At Tehaphnehes also the day shall be darkened, when I shall break there the yokes of Egypt: and the pomp of her strength shall cease in her: as for her, a cloud shall cover her, and her daughters shall go into captivity. darkened: or, restrained”
— Ezekiel 30:18 (KJV)
Ezekiel 30:18 in Context — About the Book of Ezekiel
Ezekiel saw heaven opened from a refugee camp in Babylon — wheels of fire, a valley of dry bones rattling to life, and a river flowing from God's temple that heals everything it touches. His message: God's glory departs from sin but returns with resurrection power and a brand-new heart.
Cross-References for Ezekiel 30:18
“I will break also the bar of Damascus, and cut off the inhabitant from the plain of Aven, and him that holdeth the sceptre from the house of Eden: and the people of Syria shall go into captivity unto Kir, saith the LORD. the plain...: or, Bikathaven the house...: or, Betheden”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:18: also, break, into
“Also, thou son of man, shall it not be in the day when I take from them their strength, the joy of their glory, the desire of their eyes, and that whereupon they set their minds, their sons and their daughters, that...: Heb. the lifting up of their soul”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:18: also, day, strength
“There were giants in the earth in those days; and also after that, when the sons of God came in unto the daughters of men, and they bare children to them, the same became mighty men which were of old, men of renown.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:18: also, day, daughters
“And the Midianites sold him into Egypt unto Potiphar, an officer of Pharaoh's, and captain of the guard. officer: Heb. eunuch: but the word doth signify not only eunuchs, but also chamberlains, courtiers, and officers captain...: or, chief marshal: Heb. chief of the slaughter men, or executioners”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:18: also, egypt, into
“I will go down with thee into Egypt; and I will also surely bring thee up again: and Joseph shall put his hand upon thine eyes.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:18: also, egypt, into
Pray Ezekiel 30:18
Generate a Prayer from Ezekiel 30:18
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse