Ezekiel 30:1
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Ezekiel 30:1 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Ezekiel 30:1 is a verse from the book of Ezekiel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "The word of the LORD came again unto me, saying," Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Ezekiel 30:1 — KJV
“The word of the LORD came again unto me, saying,”
— Ezekiel 30:1 (KJV)
Ezekiel 30:1 in Context — About the Book of Ezekiel
Ezekiel saw heaven opened from a refugee camp in Babylon — wheels of fire, a valley of dry bones rattling to life, and a river flowing from God's temple that heals everything it touches. His message: God's glory departs from sin but returns with resurrection power and a brand-new heart.
Cross-References for Ezekiel 30:1
“And Benaiah came to the tabernacle of the LORD, and said unto him, Thus saith the king, Come forth. And he said, Nay; but I will die here. And Benaiah brought the king word again, saying, Thus said Joab, and thus he answered me.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:1: word, lord, came
“For so was it charged me by the word of the LORD, saying, Eat no bread, nor drink water, nor turn again by the same way that thou camest.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:1: word, lord, came
“Then the word of the LORD came to Jehu the son of Hanani against Baasha, saying,”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:1: word, lord, came
“Wherefore they came again, and told him. And he said, This is the word of the LORD, which he spake by his servant Elijah the Tishbite, saying, In the portion of Jezreel shall dogs eat the flesh of Jezebel: by: Heb. by the hand of”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:1: word, lord, came
“Again the word of the LORD came unto me, saying,”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 30:1: word, lord, came
Pray Ezekiel 30:1
Generate a Prayer from Ezekiel 30:1
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse