PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentEzekiel · Chapter 10

Ezekiel 10:16

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Ezekiel 10:16 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Ezekiel 10:16 is a verse from the book of Ezekiel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And when the cherubims went, the wheels went by them: and when the cherubims lifted up their wings to mount up from the ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Ezekiel 10:16 — KJV

And when the cherubims went, the wheels went by them: and when the cherubims lifted up their wings to mount up from the earth, the same wheels also turned not from beside them.

Ezekiel 10:16 (KJV)

Ezekiel 10:16 in Context — About the Book of Ezekiel

Ezekiel saw heaven opened from a refugee camp in Babylon — wheels of fire, a valley of dry bones rattling to life, and a river flowing from God's temple that heals everything it touches. His message: God's glory departs from sin but returns with resurrection power and a brand-new heart.

God's gloryResurrection powerA new heart & spiritWatchman's responsibilityRestoration
Explore the full Book of Ezekiel — all 48 chapters

Cross-References for Ezekiel 10:16

And the cherubims lifted up their wings, and mounted up from the earth in my sight: when they went out, the wheels also were beside them, and every one stood at the door of the east gate of the LORD'S house; and the glory of the God of Israel was over them above.

Shares key themes with Ezekiel 10:16: cherubims, went, wheels

And when the living creatures went, the wheels went by them: and when the living creatures were lifted up from the earth, the wheels were lifted up.

Shares key themes with Ezekiel 10:16: went, wheels, lifted

When those went, these went; and when those stood, these stood; and when those were lifted up from the earth, the wheels were lifted up over against them: for the spirit of the living creature was in the wheels. of...: or, of life

Shares key themes with Ezekiel 10:16: went, wheels, lifted

And it came to pass, that when he had commanded the man clothed with linen, saying, Take fire from between the wheels, from between the cherubims; then he went in, and stood beside the wheels.

Shares key themes with Ezekiel 10:16: cherubims, went, wheels

Then did the cherubims lift up their wings, and the wheels beside them; and the glory of the God of Israel was over them above.

Shares key themes with Ezekiel 10:16: cherubims, wheels, wings

Pray Ezekiel 10:16

Generate a Prayer from Ezekiel 10:16

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Ezekiel

Prayer for Spiritual RenewalPrayer of Intercession for OthersPrayer for DeliverancePrayer for New BeginningsPrayer for Revival

More from Ezekiel 10

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+10 more
Ezekiel 10:15Ezekiel 10:17

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey