Exodus 27:1
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Exodus 27:1 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Exodus 27:1 is a verse from the book of Exodus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And thou shalt make an altar of shittim wood, five cubits long, and five cubits broad; the altar shall be foursquare: an..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Exodus 27:1 — KJV
“And thou shalt make an altar of shittim wood, five cubits long, and five cubits broad; the altar shall be foursquare: and the height thereof shall be three cubits.”
— Exodus 27:1 (KJV)
Exodus 27:1 in Context — About the Book of Exodus
Exodus tells the defining rescue story of the Old Testament: God hears the cry of enslaved Israel, breaks Pharaoh's grip through ten plagues, parts the Red Sea, and meets His people at Sinai. It reveals God as deliverer, covenant-maker, and the One who dwells among His people.
Cross-References for Exodus 27:1
“And he made the altar of burnt offering of shittim wood: five cubits was the length thereof, and five cubits the breadth thereof; it was foursquare; and three cubits the height thereof.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 27:1: altar, shittim, wood
“Thou shalt also make a table of shittim wood: two cubits shall be the length thereof, and a cubit the breadth thereof, and a cubit and a half the height thereof.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 27:1: shalt, make, shittim
“And he made the incense altar of shittim wood: the length of it was a cubit, and the breadth of it a cubit; it was foursquare; and two cubits was the height of it; the horns thereof were of the same.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 27:1: altar, shittim, wood
“For Solomon had made a brasen scaffold, of five cubits long, and five cubits broad, and three cubits high, and had set it in the midst of the court: and upon it he stood, and kneeled down upon his knees before all the congregation of Israel, and spread forth his hands toward heaven, long...: Heb. the length thereof, etc”
Shares key themes with Exodus 27:1: five, cubits, long
“And they shall make an ark of shittim wood: two cubits and a half shall be the length thereof, and a cubit and a half the breadth thereof, and a cubit and a half the height thereof.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 27:1: make, shittim, wood
Pray Exodus 27:1
Generate a Prayer from Exodus 27:1
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse