Exodus 18:14
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Exodus 18:14 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Exodus 18:14 is a verse from the book of Exodus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And when Moses' father in law saw all that he did to the people, he said, What is this thing that thou doest to the peop..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Exodus 18:14 — KJV
“And when Moses' father in law saw all that he did to the people, he said, What is this thing that thou doest to the people? why sittest thou thyself alone, and all the people stand by thee from morning unto even?”
— Exodus 18:14 (KJV)
Exodus 18:14 in Context — About the Book of Exodus
Exodus tells the defining rescue story of the Old Testament: God hears the cry of enslaved Israel, breaks Pharaoh's grip through ten plagues, parts the Red Sea, and meets His people at Sinai. It reveals God as deliverer, covenant-maker, and the One who dwells among His people.
Cross-References for Exodus 18:14
“And on the second day were gathered together the chief of the fathers of all the people, the priests, and the Levites, unto Ezra the scribe, even to understand the words of the law. to understand...: or, that they might instruct in the words of the law”
Shares key themes with Exodus 18:14: father, law, people
“And Moses' father in law said unto him, The thing that thou doest is not good.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 18:14: moses, father, law
“And God saw every thing that he had made, and, behold, it was very good. And the evening and the morning were the sixth day. And the evening...: Heb. And the evening was, and the morning was etc.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 18:14: saw, thing, morning
“And the LORD said unto Moses, Gather unto me seventy men of the elders of Israel, whom thou knowest to be the elders of the people, and officers over them; and bring them unto the tabernacle of the congregation, that they may stand there with thee.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 18:14: moses, people, stand
“And the children of the Kenite, Moses' father in law, went up out of the city of palm trees with the children of Judah into the wilderness of Judah, which lieth in the south of Arad; and they went and dwelt among the people.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 18:14: moses, father, law
Pray Exodus 18:14
Generate a Prayer from Exodus 18:14
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse