PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentEcclesiastes · Chapter 11

Ecclesiastes 11:2

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Ecclesiastes 11:2 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Ecclesiastes 11:2 is a verse from the book of Ecclesiastes in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Give a portion to seven, and also to eight; for thou knowest not what evil shall be upon the earth." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Ecclesiastes 11:2 — KJV

Give a portion to seven, and also to eight; for thou knowest not what evil shall be upon the earth.

Ecclesiastes 11:2 (KJV)

Ecclesiastes 11:2 in Context — About the Book of Ecclesiastes

Ecclesiastes is the Bible's most unflinching look at life under the sun — wealth, pleasure, work, and wisdom all tested and found fleeting. Its honesty disarms cynics, then lands on bedrock: fear God, keep His commands, and receive each ordinary day as His gift.

Meaning & purposeSeasons of lifeThe gift of todayVanity of strivingFearing God
Explore the full Book of Ecclesiastes — all 12 chapters

Cross-References for Ecclesiastes 11:2

For there is a man whose labour is in wisdom, and in knowledge, and in equity; yet to a man that hath not laboured therein shall he leave it for his portion. This also is vanity and a great evil. leave: Heb. give

Shares key themes with Ecclesiastes 11:2: give, portion, also

And GOD saw that the wickedness of man was great in the earth, and that every imagination of the thoughts of his heart was only evil continually. every...: or, the whole imagination: the Hebrew word signifieth not only the imagination, but also the purposes and desires continually: Heb. every day

Shares key themes with Ecclesiastes 11:2: also, evil, earth

Of fowls also of the air by sevens, the male and the female; to keep seed alive upon the face of all the earth. by sevens: Heb. seven seven

Shares key themes with Ecclesiastes 11:2: seven, also, earth

Fulfil her week, and we will give thee this also for the service which thou shalt serve with me yet seven other years.

Shares key themes with Ecclesiastes 11:2: give, seven, also

Likewise shalt thou do with thine oxen, and with thy sheep: seven days it shall be with his dam; on the eighth day thou shalt give it me.

Shares key themes with Ecclesiastes 11:2: give, seven, eight

Pray Ecclesiastes 11:2

Generate a Prayer from Ecclesiastes 11:2

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Ecclesiastes

Prayer for PurposePrayer for ContentmentPrayer for Feeling LostPrayer for WisdomPrayer for Letting Go

More from Ecclesiastes 11

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10
Ecclesiastes 11:1Ecclesiastes 11:3

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey