Daniel 10:7
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Daniel 10:7 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Daniel 10:7 is a verse from the book of Daniel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And I Daniel alone saw the vision: for the men that were with me saw not the vision; but a great quaking fell upon them,..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Daniel 10:7 — KJV
“And I Daniel alone saw the vision: for the men that were with me saw not the vision; but a great quaking fell upon them, so that they fled to hide themselves.”
— Daniel 10:7 (KJV)
Daniel 10:7 in Context — About the Book of Daniel
Daniel proves you can serve God at full integrity inside a hostile empire. Lions' den, fiery furnace, interpreted dreams, and twenty-one-day prayer battles — Daniel and his friends out-pray and out-live every decree against them, while visions unveil God's rule over all kingdoms and centuries.
Cross-References for Daniel 10:7
“And the Philistines fought, and Israel was smitten, and they fled every man into his tent: and there was a very great slaughter; for there fell of Israel thirty thousand footmen.”
Shares key themes with Daniel 10:7: men, great, fell
“When the men of Israel saw that they were in a strait, (for the people were distressed,) then the people did hide themselves in caves, and in thickets, and in rocks, and in high places, and in pits.”
Shares key themes with Daniel 10:7: saw, men, hide
“And, behold, there came a great wind from the wilderness, and smote the four corners of the house, and it fell upon the young men, and they are dead; and I only am escaped alone to tell thee. from...: Heb. from aside, etc”
Shares key themes with Daniel 10:7: alone, men, great
“Daniel spake and said, I saw in my vision by night, and, behold, the four winds of the heaven strove upon the great sea.”
Shares key themes with Daniel 10:7: daniel, saw, vision
“And they smote the men that were at the door of the house with blindness, both small and great: so that they wearied themselves to find the door.”
Shares key themes with Daniel 10:7: men, great, themselves
Pray Daniel 10:7
Generate a Prayer from Daniel 10:7
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse