PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentActs · Chapter 14

Acts 14:8

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 14:8 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Acts 14:8 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And there sat a certain man at Lystra, impotent in his feet, being a cripple from his mother's womb, who never had walke..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Acts 14:8 — KJV

And there sat a certain man at Lystra, impotent in his feet, being a cripple from his mother's womb, who never had walked:

Acts 14:8 (KJV)

Acts 14:8 in Context — About the Book of Acts

Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.

The Holy Spirit's powerBold witnessPrayer meetings that shake buildingsThe church's birthUnstoppable gospel
Explore the full Book of Acts — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Acts 14:8

And a certain man lame from his mother's womb was carried, whom they laid daily at the gate of the temple which is called Beautiful, to ask alms of them that entered into the temple;

Shares key themes with Acts 14:8: certain, mother, womb

And kept back part of the price, his wife also being privy to it, and brought a certain part, and laid it at the apostles' feet.

Shares key themes with Acts 14:8: certain, feet, being

And there sat in a window a certain young man named Eutychus, being fallen into a deep sleep: and as Paul was long preaching, he sunk down with sleep, and fell down from the third loft, and was taken up dead.

Shares key themes with Acts 14:8: sat, certain, being

Let her not be as one dead, of whom the flesh is half consumed when he cometh out of his mother's womb.

Shares key themes with Acts 14:8: mother, womb

Yea, he loved the people; all his saints are in thy hand: and they sat down at thy feet; every one shall receive of thy words.

Shares key themes with Acts 14:8: sat, feet

Pray Acts 14:8

Generate a Prayer from Acts 14:8

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Acts

Prayer for the Holy SpiritPrayer for RevivalPrayer for the ChurchPrayer for MissionariesPrayer for Courage

More from Acts 14

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+18 more
Acts 14:7Acts 14:9

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey