PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentActs · Chapter 12

Acts 12:12

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 12:12 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Acts 12:12 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And when he had considered the thing, he came to the house of Mary the mother of John, whose surname was Mark; where man..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Acts 12:12 — KJV

And when he had considered the thing, he came to the house of Mary the mother of John, whose surname was Mark; where many were gathered together praying.

Acts 12:12 (KJV)

Acts 12:12 in Context — About the Book of Acts

Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.

The Holy Spirit's powerBold witnessPrayer meetings that shake buildingsThe church's birthUnstoppable gospel
Explore the full Book of Acts — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Acts 12:12

So it came to pass, when the king's commandment and his decree was heard, and when many maidens were gathered together unto Shushan the palace, to the custody of Hegai, that Esther was brought also unto the king's house, to the custody of Hegai, keeper of the women.

Shares key themes with Acts 12:12: came, house, many

And the men of Ephraim gathered themselves together, and went northward, and said unto Jephthah, Wherefore passedst thou over to fight against the children of Ammon, and didst not call us to go with thee? we will burn thine house upon thee with fire. gathered...: Heb. were called

Shares key themes with Acts 12:12: house, where, gathered

And Abigail came to Nabal; and, behold, he held a feast in his house, like the feast of a king; and Nabal's heart was merry within him, for he was very drunken: wherefore she told him nothing, less or more, until the morning light.

Shares key themes with Acts 12:12: thing, came, house

Now the birth of Jesus Christ was on this wise: When as his mother Mary was espoused to Joseph, before they came together, she was found with child of the Holy Ghost.

Shares key themes with Acts 12:12: came, mary, mother

And it came to pass, that, as Jesus sat at meat in his house, many publicans and sinners sat also together with Jesus and his disciples: for there were many, and they followed him.

Shares key themes with Acts 12:12: came, house, many

Pray Acts 12:12

Generate a Prayer from Acts 12:12

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Acts

Prayer for the Holy SpiritPrayer for RevivalPrayer for the ChurchPrayer for MissionariesPrayer for Courage

More from Acts 12

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+22 more
Acts 12:11Acts 12:13

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey