PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentActs · Chapter 10

Acts 10:2

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 10:2 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Acts 10:2 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "A devout man, and one that feared God with all his house, which gave much alms to the people, and prayed to God alway." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Acts 10:2 — KJV

A devout man, and one that feared God with all his house, which gave much alms to the people, and prayed to God alway.

Acts 10:2 (KJV)

Acts 10:2 in Context — About the Book of Acts

Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.

The Holy Spirit's powerBold witnessPrayer meetings that shake buildingsThe church's birthUnstoppable gospel
Explore the full Book of Acts — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Acts 10:2

And the children of Benjamin went out against the people, and were drawn away from the city; and they began to smite of the people, and kill, as at other times, in the highways, of which one goeth up to the house of God, and the other to Gibeah in the field, about thirty men of Israel. to smite...: Heb. to smite of the people wounded as at, etc the house...: or, Bethel

Shares key themes with Acts 10:2: one, god, house

And David said unto God, Is it not I that commanded the people to be numbered? even I it is that have sinned and done evil indeed; but as for these sheep, what have they done? let thine hand, I pray thee, O LORD my God, be on me, and on my father's house; but not on thy people, that they should be plagued.

Shares key themes with Acts 10:2: one, god, house

And gave for the service of the house of God of gold five thousand talents and ten thousand drams, and of silver ten thousand talents, and of brass eighteen thousand talents, and one hundred thousand talents of iron.

Shares key themes with Acts 10:2: one, god, house

And his princes gave willingly unto the people, to the priests, and to the Levites: Hilkiah and Zechariah and Jehiel, rulers of the house of God, gave unto the priests for the passover offerings two thousand and six hundred small cattle, and three hundred oxen. gave willingly: Heb. offered, etc

Shares key themes with Acts 10:2: god, house, gave

But after that our fathers had provoked the God of heaven unto wrath, he gave them into the hand of Nebuchadnezzar the king of Babylon, the Chaldean, who destroyed this house, and carried the people away into Babylon.

Shares key themes with Acts 10:2: god, house, gave

Pray Acts 10:2

Generate a Prayer from Acts 10:2

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Acts

Prayer for the Holy SpiritPrayer for RevivalPrayer for the ChurchPrayer for MissionariesPrayer for Courage

More from Acts 10

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+12 more
Acts 10:1Acts 10:3

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey