PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old Testament2 Samuel · Chapter 22

2 Samuel 22:7

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Samuel 22:7 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

2 Samuel 22:7 is a verse from the book of 2 Samuel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "In my distress I called upon the LORD, and cried to my God: and he did hear my voice out of his temple, and my cry did e..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

2 Samuel 22:7 — KJV

In my distress I called upon the LORD, and cried to my God: and he did hear my voice out of his temple, and my cry did enter into his ears.

2 Samuel 22:7 (KJV)

2 Samuel 22:7 in Context — About the Book of 2 Samuel

2 Samuel covers David's reign — his triumphs, his devastating fall with Bathsheba, and his raw, honest walk back to God. It shows that even a man after God's own heart needs mercy, and that God's covenant love survives our worst chapters.

God's covenantRepentanceRestorationKingshipConsequences and mercy
Explore the full Book of 2 Samuel — all 24 chapters

Cross-References for 2 Samuel 22:7

In my distress I called upon the LORD, and cried unto my God: he heard my voice out of his temple, and my cry came before him, even into his ears.

Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 22:7: distress, called, lord

And they shall hearken to thy voice: and thou shalt come, thou and the elders of Israel, unto the king of Egypt, and ye shall say unto him, The LORD God of the Hebrews hath met with us: and now let us go, we beseech thee, three days' journey into the wilderness, that we may sacrifice to the LORD our God.

Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 22:7: lord, god, hear

And when we cried unto the LORD God of our fathers, the LORD heard our voice, and looked on our affliction, and our labour, and our oppression:

Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 22:7: lord, cried, god

And they entered into a covenant to seek the LORD God of their fathers with all their heart and with all their soul;

Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 22:7: lord, god, hear

But when he was strong, his heart was lifted up to his destruction: for he transgressed against the LORD his God, and went into the temple of the LORD to burn incense upon the altar of incense.

Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 22:7: lord, god, hear

Pray 2 Samuel 22:7

Generate a Prayer from 2 Samuel 22:7

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to 2 Samuel

Prayer of RepentancePrayer for ForgivenessPrayer of DavidPrayer for StrengthPrayer for Past Mistakes and Regrets

More from 2 Samuel 22

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+39 more
2 Samuel 22:62 Samuel 22:8

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey