2 Samuel 21:11
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Samuel 21:11 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
2 Samuel 21:11 is a verse from the book of 2 Samuel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And it was told David what Rizpah the daughter of Aiah, the concubine of Saul, had done." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
2 Samuel 21:11 — KJV
“And it was told David what Rizpah the daughter of Aiah, the concubine of Saul, had done.”
— 2 Samuel 21:11 (KJV)
2 Samuel 21:11 in Context — About the Book of 2 Samuel
2 Samuel covers David's reign — his triumphs, his devastating fall with Bathsheba, and his raw, honest walk back to God. It shows that even a man after God's own heart needs mercy, and that God's covenant love survives our worst chapters.
Cross-References for 2 Samuel 21:11
“And Saul had a concubine, whose name was Rizpah, the daughter of Aiah: and Ishbosheth said to Abner, Wherefore hast thou gone in unto my father's concubine?”
Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 21:11: rizpah, daughter, aiah
“And Michal Saul's daughter loved David: and they told Saul, and the thing pleased him. pleased him: Heb. was right in his eyes”
Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 21:11: told, david, daughter
“So David fled, and escaped, and came to Samuel to Ramah, and told him all that Saul had done to him. And he and Samuel went and dwelt in Naioth.”
Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 21:11: told, david, saul
“But the king took the two sons of Rizpah the daughter of Aiah, whom she bare unto Saul, Armoni and Mephibosheth; and the five sons of Michal the daughter of Saul, whom she brought up for Adriel the son of Barzillai the Meholathite: Michal: or, Michal's sister brought...: Heb. bear to Adriel”
Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 21:11: rizpah, daughter, aiah
“And when she came to her mother in law, she said, Who art thou, my daughter? And she told her all that the man had done to her.”
Shares key themes with 2 Samuel 21:11: told, daughter, done
Pray 2 Samuel 21:11
Generate a Prayer from 2 Samuel 21:11
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse