2 Kings 19:29
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Kings 19:29 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
2 Kings 19:29 is a verse from the book of 2 Kings in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And this shall be a sign unto thee, Ye shall eat this year such things as grow of themselves, and in the second year tha..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
2 Kings 19:29 — KJV
“And this shall be a sign unto thee, Ye shall eat this year such things as grow of themselves, and in the second year that which springeth of the same; and in the third year sow ye, and reap, and plant vineyards, and eat the fruits thereof.”
— 2 Kings 19:29 (KJV)
2 Kings 19:29 in Context — About the Book of 2 Kings
2 Kings races through the divided kingdom's final centuries — Elisha's double-portion miracles, kings good and evil, and finally exile to Assyria and Babylon. Yet miracles keep breaking in: floating axe heads, healed lepers, resurrection. God stays powerfully present even in national decline.
Cross-References for 2 Kings 19:29
“And this shall be a sign unto thee, Ye shall eat this year such as groweth of itself; and the second year that which springeth of the same: and in the third year sow ye, and reap, and plant vineyards, and eat the fruit thereof.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 19:29: sign, eat, year
“He fought also with the king of the Ammonites, and prevailed against them. And the children of Ammon gave him the same year an hundred talents of silver, and ten thousand measures of wheat, and ten thousand of barley. So much did the children of Ammon pay unto him, both the second year, and the third. So...: Heb. This”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 19:29: eat, year, second
“In the six hundredth year of Noah's life, in the second month, the seventeenth day of the month, the same day were all the fountains of the great deep broken up, and the windows of heaven were opened. windows: or, floodgates”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 19:29: eat, year, second
“And six years thou shalt sow thy land, and shalt gather in the fruits thereof:”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 19:29: year, sow, fruits
“And when ye shall come into the land, and shall have planted all manner of trees for food, then ye shall count the fruit thereof as uncircumcised: three years shall it be as uncircumcised unto you: it shall not be eaten of.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 19:29: eat, year, plant
Pray 2 Kings 19:29
Generate a Prayer from 2 Kings 19:29
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse