2 Kings 15:37
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Kings 15:37 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
2 Kings 15:37 is a verse from the book of 2 Kings in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "In those days the LORD began to send against Judah Rezin the king of Syria, and Pekah the son of Remaliah." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
2 Kings 15:37 — KJV
“In those days the LORD began to send against Judah Rezin the king of Syria, and Pekah the son of Remaliah.”
— 2 Kings 15:37 (KJV)
2 Kings 15:37 in Context — About the Book of 2 Kings
2 Kings races through the divided kingdom's final centuries — Elisha's double-portion miracles, kings good and evil, and finally exile to Assyria and Babylon. Yet miracles keep breaking in: floating axe heads, healed lepers, resurrection. God stays powerfully present even in national decline.
Cross-References for 2 Kings 15:37
“And it came to pass in the days of Ahaz the son of Jotham, the son of Uzziah, king of Judah, that Rezin the king of Syria, and Pekah the son of Remaliah, king of Israel, went up toward Jerusalem to war against it, but could not prevail against it.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 15:37: days, against, judah
“And the anger of the LORD was kindled against Israel, and he delivered them into the hand of Hazael king of Syria, and into the hand of Benhadad the son of Hazael, all their days.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 15:37: days, lord, against
“In the two and fiftieth year of Azariah king of Judah Pekah the son of Remaliah began to reign over Israel in Samaria, and reigned twenty years.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 15:37: began, judah, king
“In the second year of Pekah the son of Remaliah king of Israel began Jotham the son of Uzziah king of Judah to reign.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 15:37: began, judah, king
“In the seventeenth year of Pekah the son of Remaliah Ahaz the son of Jotham king of Judah began to reign.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 15:37: began, judah, king
Pray 2 Kings 15:37
Generate a Prayer from 2 Kings 15:37
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse