2 Kings 13:10
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Kings 13:10 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
2 Kings 13:10 is a verse from the book of 2 Kings in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "In the thirty and seventh year of Joash king of Judah began Jehoash the son of Jehoahaz to reign over Israel in Samaria,..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
2 Kings 13:10 — KJV
“In the thirty and seventh year of Joash king of Judah began Jehoash the son of Jehoahaz to reign over Israel in Samaria, and reigned sixteen years.”
— 2 Kings 13:10 (KJV)
2 Kings 13:10 in Context — About the Book of 2 Kings
2 Kings races through the divided kingdom's final centuries — Elisha's double-portion miracles, kings good and evil, and finally exile to Assyria and Babylon. Yet miracles keep breaking in: floating axe heads, healed lepers, resurrection. God stays powerfully present even in national decline.
Cross-References for 2 Kings 13:10
“In the three and twentieth year of Joash the son of Ahaziah king of Judah Jehoahaz the son of Jehu began to reign over Israel in Samaria, and reigned seventeen years. three...: Heb. twentieth year and third year”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 13:10: year, joash, king
“And in the thirty and eighth year of Asa king of Judah began Ahab the son of Omri to reign over Israel: and Ahab the son of Omri reigned over Israel in Samaria twenty and two years.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 13:10: thirty, year, king
“Ahaziah the son of Ahab began to reign over Israel in Samaria the seventeenth year of Jehoshaphat king of Judah, and reigned two years over Israel.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 13:10: year, king, judah
“Now Jehoram the son of Ahab began to reign over Israel in Samaria the eighteenth year of Jehoshaphat king of Judah, and reigned twelve years.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 13:10: year, king, judah
“In the fifteenth year of Amaziah the son of Joash king of Judah Jeroboam the son of Joash king of Israel began to reign in Samaria, and reigned forty and one years.”
Shares key themes with 2 Kings 13:10: year, joash, king
Pray 2 Kings 13:10
Generate a Prayer from 2 Kings 13:10
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse