PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old Testament2 Kings · Chapter 11

2 Kings 11:9

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Kings 11:9 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

2 Kings 11:9 is a verse from the book of 2 Kings in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And the captains over the hundreds did according to all things that Jehoiada the priest commanded: and they took every m..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

2 Kings 11:9 — KJV

And the captains over the hundreds did according to all things that Jehoiada the priest commanded: and they took every man his men that were to come in on the sabbath, with them that should go out on the sabbath, and came to Jehoiada the priest.

2 Kings 11:9 (KJV)

2 Kings 11:9 in Context — About the Book of 2 Kings

2 Kings races through the divided kingdom's final centuries — Elisha's double-portion miracles, kings good and evil, and finally exile to Assyria and Babylon. Yet miracles keep breaking in: floating axe heads, healed lepers, resurrection. God stays powerfully present even in national decline.

MiraclesThe prophetic wordHealingJudgment & hopeGod's power in dark times
Explore the full Book of 2 Kings — all 25 chapters

Cross-References for 2 Kings 11:9

So the Levites and all Judah did according to all things that Jehoiada the priest had commanded, and took every man his men that were to come in on the sabbath, with them that were to go out on the sabbath: for Jehoiada the priest dismissed not the courses.

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 11:9: according, things, jehoiada

So I took the chief of your tribes, wise men, and known, and made them heads over you, captains over thousands, and captains over hundreds, and captains over fifties, and captains over tens, and officers among your tribes. made: Heb. gave

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 11:9: captains, over, hundreds

For the priests which bare the ark stood in the midst of Jordan, until every thing was finished that the LORD commanded Joshua to speak unto the people, according to all that Moses commanded Joshua: and the people hasted and passed over.

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 11:9: over, according, priest

And they came near before Eleazar the priest, and before Joshua the son of Nun, and before the princes, saying, The LORD commanded Moses to give us an inheritance among our brethren. Therefore according to the commandment of the LORD he gave them an inheritance among the brethren of their father.

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 11:9: according, priest, commanded

Moreover David and the captains of the host separated to the service of the sons of Asaph, and of Heman, and of Jeduthun, who should prophesy with harps, with psalteries, and with cymbals: and the number of the workmen according to their service was:

Shares key themes with 2 Kings 11:9: captains, over, according

Pray 2 Kings 11:9

Generate a Prayer from 2 Kings 11:9

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to 2 Kings

Prayer for HealingPrayer for a MiraclePrayer for ProtectionPrayer for DeliverancePrayer of Intercession for Others

More from 2 Kings 11

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+9 more
2 Kings 11:82 Kings 11:10

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey