2 Corinthians 12:2
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Corinthians 12:2 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
2 Corinthians 12:2 is a verse from the book of 2 Corinthians in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "I knew a man in Christ above fourteen years ago, (whether in the body, I cannot tell; or whether out of the body, I cann..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
2 Corinthians 12:2 — KJV
“I knew a man in Christ above fourteen years ago, (whether in the body, I cannot tell; or whether out of the body, I cannot tell: God knoweth;) such an one caught up to the third heaven.”
— 2 Corinthians 12:2 (KJV)
2 Corinthians 12:2 in Context — About the Book of 2 Corinthians
2 Corinthians is Paul's most personal letter — defending his ministry through a catalogue of beatings, shipwrecks, and sleepless nights, then unveiling the secret: God's power is made perfect in weakness. Treasure in jars of clay, the God of all comfort, and grace that is always sufficient.
Cross-References for 2 Corinthians 12:2
“For ask now of the days that are past, which were before thee, since the day that God created man upon the earth, and ask from the one side of heaven unto the other, whether there hath been any such thing as this great thing is, or hath been heard like it?”
Shares key themes with 2 Corinthians 12:2: whether, god, such
“And this I say, that the covenant, that was confirmed before of God in Christ, the law, which was four hundred and thirty years after, cannot disannul, that it should make the promise of none effect.”
Shares key themes with 2 Corinthians 12:2: christ, years, cannot
“And they saw the God of Israel: and there was under his feet as it were a paved work of a sapphire stone, and as it were the body of heaven in his clearness.”
Shares key themes with 2 Corinthians 12:2: body, god, one
“Know therefore this day, and consider it in thine heart, that the LORD he is God in heaven above, and upon the earth beneath: there is none else.”
Shares key themes with 2 Corinthians 12:2: above, god, one
“And thus they returned us answer, saying, We are the servants of the God of heaven and earth, and build the house that was builded these many years ago, which a great king of Israel builded and set up.”
Shares key themes with 2 Corinthians 12:2: years, ago, god
Pray 2 Corinthians 12:2
Generate a Prayer from 2 Corinthians 12:2
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse