2 Chronicles 20:10
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Chronicles 20:10 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
2 Chronicles 20:10 is a verse from the book of 2 Chronicles in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And now, behold, the children of Ammon and Moab and mount Seir, whom thou wouldest not let Israel invade, when they came..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
2 Chronicles 20:10 — KJV
“And now, behold, the children of Ammon and Moab and mount Seir, whom thou wouldest not let Israel invade, when they came out of the land of Egypt, but they turned from them, and destroyed them not;”
— 2 Chronicles 20:10 (KJV)
2 Chronicles 20:10 in Context — About the Book of 2 Chronicles
2 Chronicles follows the kings of Judah from Solomon's temple dedication to the Babylonian exile, spotlighting every revival along the way. Its most quoted promise — if my people humble themselves and pray — remains the Bible's clearest formula for national and personal restoration.
Cross-References for 2 Chronicles 20:10
“And the king of the children of Ammon answered unto the messengers of Jephthah, Because Israel took away my land, when they came up out of Egypt, from Arnon even unto Jabbok, and unto Jordan: now therefore restore those lands again peaceably.”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 20:10: now, children, ammon
“Now when these things were done, the princes came to me, saying, The people of Israel, and the priests, and the Levites, have not separated themselves from the people of the lands, doing according to their abominations, even of the Canaanites, the Hittites, the Perizzites, the Jebusites, the Ammonites, the Moabites, the Egyptians, and the Amorites.”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 20:10: now, ammon, moab
“Get thee up into this mountain Abarim, unto mount Nebo, which is in the land of Moab, that is over against Jericho; and behold the land of Canaan, which I give unto the children of Israel for a possession:”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 20:10: behold, children, moab
“Then ye shall let your children know, saying, Israel came over this Jordan on dry land.”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 20:10: now, children, let
“For the children of Israel walked forty years in the wilderness, till all the people that were men of war, which came out of Egypt, were consumed, because they obeyed not the voice of the LORD: unto whom the LORD sware that he would not shew them the land, which the LORD sware unto their fathers that he would give us, a land that floweth with milk and honey.”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 20:10: children, whom, israel
Pray 2 Chronicles 20:10
Generate a Prayer from 2 Chronicles 20:10
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse