2 Chronicles 17:11
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 2 Chronicles 17:11 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
2 Chronicles 17:11 is a verse from the book of 2 Chronicles in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Also some of the Philistines brought Jehoshaphat presents, and tribute silver; and the Arabians brought him flocks, seve..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
2 Chronicles 17:11 — KJV
“Also some of the Philistines brought Jehoshaphat presents, and tribute silver; and the Arabians brought him flocks, seven thousand and seven hundred rams, and seven thousand and seven hundred he goats.”
— 2 Chronicles 17:11 (KJV)
2 Chronicles 17:11 in Context — About the Book of 2 Chronicles
2 Chronicles follows the kings of Judah from Solomon's temple dedication to the Babylonian exile, spotlighting every revival along the way. Its most quoted promise — if my people humble themselves and pray — remains the Bible's clearest formula for national and personal restoration.
Cross-References for 2 Chronicles 17:11
“And some of the chief of the fathers gave to the treasure of the work twenty thousand drams of gold, and two thousand and two hundred pound of silver.”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 17:11: some, silver, thousand
“And when he had begun to reckon, one was brought unto him, which owed him ten thousand talents. talents: a talent is seven hundred and fifty ounces of silver, which after five shillings the ounce is pounds shillings”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 17:11: brought, silver, seven
“And the silver of them that were numbered of the congregation was an hundred talents, and a thousand seven hundred and threescore and fifteen shekels, after the shekel of the sanctuary:”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 17:11: silver, seven, thousand
“Each charger of silver weighing an hundred and thirty shekels, each bowl seventy: all the silver vessels weighed two thousand and four hundred shekels, after the shekel of the sanctuary:”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 17:11: silver, seven, thousand
“And the Syrians fled before Israel; and David slew the men of seven hundred chariots of the Syrians, and forty thousand horsemen, and smote Shobach the captain of their host, who died there. horsemen: also called, footmen”
Shares key themes with 2 Chronicles 17:11: also, seven, thousand
Pray 2 Chronicles 17:11
Generate a Prayer from 2 Chronicles 17:11
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse