1 Kings 10:21
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 1 Kings 10:21 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
1 Kings 10:21 is a verse from the book of 1 Kings in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And all king Solomon's drinking vessels were of gold, and all the vessels of the house of the forest of Lebanon were of ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
1 Kings 10:21 — KJV
“And all king Solomon's drinking vessels were of gold, and all the vessels of the house of the forest of Lebanon were of pure gold; none were of silver: it was nothing accounted of in the days of Solomon. none...: or, there was no silver in them”
— 1 Kings 10:21 (KJV)
1 Kings 10:21 in Context — About the Book of 1 Kings
1 Kings moves from Solomon's golden age — the temple, legendary wisdom, unmatched wealth — to a kingdom torn in two by pride and idolatry. Elijah bursts in with fire from heaven on Mount Carmel, proving the Lord alone is God. Wisdom sought and wisdom squandered frame the whole book.
Cross-References for 1 Kings 10:21
“And all the drinking vessels of king Solomon were of gold, and all the vessels of the house of the forest of Lebanon were of pure gold: none were of silver; it was not any thing accounted of in the days of Solomon. pure: Heb. shut up none were of silver: or, there was no silver in them”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 10:21: king, solomon, drinking
“And when they had finished it, they brought the rest of the money before the king and Jehoiada, whereof were made vessels for the house of the LORD, even vessels to minister, and to offer withal, and spoons, and vessels of gold and silver. And they offered burnt offerings in the house of the LORD continually all the days of Jehoiada. to offer...: or, pestils”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 10:21: king, vessels, gold
“So was ended all the work that king Solomon made for the house of the LORD. And Solomon brought in the things which David his father had dedicated; even the silver, and the gold, and the vessels, did he put among the treasures of the house of the LORD. things...: Heb. holy things of David”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 10:21: king, solomon, vessels
“And he took all the gold and silver, and all the vessels that were found in the house of the LORD, and in the treasures of the king's house, and hostages, and returned to Samaria.”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 10:21: king, vessels, gold
“And Hezekiah hearkened unto them, and shewed them all the house of his precious things, the silver, and the gold, and the spices, and the precious ointment, and all the house of his armour, and all that was found in his treasures: there was nothing in his house, nor in all his dominion, that Hezekiah shewed them not. precious things: or, spicery armour: or, jewels: Heb. vessels”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 10:21: vessels, gold, house
Pray 1 Kings 10:21
Generate a Prayer from 1 Kings 10:21
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse