PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New Testament1 Corinthians · Chapter 16

1 Corinthians 16:9

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 1 Corinthians 16:9 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

1 Corinthians 16:9 is a verse from the book of 1 Corinthians in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "For a great door and effectual is opened unto me, and there are many adversaries." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

1 Corinthians 16:9 — KJV

For a great door and effectual is opened unto me, and there are many adversaries.

1 Corinthians 16:9 (KJV)

1 Corinthians 16:9 in Context — About the Book of 1 Corinthians

1 Corinthians is pastoral surgery on a gifted, divided, messy church — addressing factions, immorality, lawsuits, worship chaos, and doubts about resurrection. It contains the love chapter read at countless weddings and the Bible's fullest teaching on spiritual gifts and the resurrection body.

Love above all giftsUnity in the churchSpiritual giftsResurrection hopeGod's faithful way out
Explore the full Book of 1 Corinthians — all 16 chapters

Cross-References for 1 Corinthians 16:9

And suddenly there was a great earthquake, so that the foundations of the prison were shaken: and immediately all the doors were opened, and every one's bands were loosed.

Shares key themes with 1 Corinthians 16:9: great, door, opened

In the six hundredth year of Noah's life, in the second month, the seventeenth day of the month, the same day were all the fountains of the great deep broken up, and the windows of heaven were opened. windows: or, floodgates

Shares key themes with 1 Corinthians 16:9: great, opened

Neither shall thy name any more be called Abram, but thy name shall be Abraham; for a father of many nations have I made thee. Abraham: that is, Father of a great multitude

Shares key themes with 1 Corinthians 16:9: great, many

And they smote the men that were at the door of the house with blindness, both small and great: so that they wearied themselves to find the door.

Shares key themes with 1 Corinthians 16:9: great, door

Then Moses heard the people weep throughout their families, every man in the door of his tent: and the anger of the LORD was kindled greatly; Moses also was displeased.

Shares key themes with 1 Corinthians 16:9: great, door

Pray 1 Corinthians 16:9

Generate a Prayer from 1 Corinthians 16:9

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to 1 Corinthians

Prayer for LovePrayer for Unity in the ChurchPrayer for MarriagePrayer for Sexual PurityPrayer for Spiritual Growth

More from 1 Corinthians 16

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+12 more
1 Corinthians 16:81 Corinthians 16:10

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey